William Perceval 1857 Map of Amherst Island – Alphabetical listing of Amherst Islanders

William Perceval 1857 Map of Amherst Island – Alphabetical listing of Amherst Islanders

William Perceval 1857 Map of Amherst Island
Alphabetical listing of Amherst Islanders,     REVISED – Thomas Sylvester, March 3, 2022
birth location Ireland unless noted, death location Amherst Island unless notedbirthLot, Concession
Joseph ADAIR (1814-1883) & Charlotte HANNAH (1817-1900 Kingston Twp, ON)Ards77 W_ of E_, III
Edward ALLEN (1814-1887) & Mary KERR (1816-1901)Ards1, NS
Peter ASHLAU (1820 Quebec-1884+) & Eleanor CANTEL/ QUINTELL (1826-1897 Kingston, ON) UEQC65 E_, II
Alexander ASKIN (1795-1861) & Mary GLENN (1798-before 1861)Ards71 E_, III
Jervis BAKER (1797-1877) & Elizabeth WRAY (1814-1897)Ards71 W_, III
David BARRY (1831-1903) & Clara Ann GARBUTT (1831-1913 Portsmouth Village, ON)Ards64, II
Samuel BARRY (1789-1859) & Jane LAIDLEY (1801-1886)Ards8 & 9 W_, I
Louis BEAUBIEN (1826 Sorel, QC-1906 Howe Island, ON) & 2nd wife Margaret JEROY (1840 Quebec-1920)QC73 E_, III
Capt. John BOYES (1813-1876 Montreal, QC) & Eliza Ann HAWKE (1817-1876 Montreal, QC)Ire.2, 3 & 4, NS; 58 W_ & 59 E_, II
William James BRAY (1833-1917 Chatham, ON) & Mary BEAUBIEN (1834 Montreal, QC-1921 Lambton, ON)ON73 W part, III; Nut Island
Alexander BRECKENRIDGE (1806 Scotland-1910 N. Fredericksburgh) & Rubena McGILL (1812 Scot.-1881 N. Fred.)Scot.58 E_, II; 68 SW_, III
John BROWN (1795-1871+) & Margaret HUGHES (1796-1881)Ards75 W_, III
Thomas Langworthy BROWN (1796 US-1872 North Fredericksburgh) & Mary Ann McGINNIS (1811-1879 Napanee) UENY18, I
William BROWN (1810 US-1871) & 2nd wife Margaret HENDERSON (1832-1915)NY23, I
Robert BURLEIGH (1809-1885) UE & Sarah INGRAM (1813-1887)ON68 E_ & 72 W_, III
William CLARK (1790-1876) & Elizabeth ___ (1793-1875)Ards17 E_, NS
Thomas COCHRANE (1791-1879) & Mary DUNDAS (1806-1891)Ards8, SS
John COOPER (1817-1881) & Sarah Jane FORSYTH (1813-1899)Ards78 W?, III
Mrs Bridget COSTELLO nee FARLEY (1804 Ireland-1879), widow of James COSTELLO (1799-1854)Ards6 W_, NS
John COUSINS (1797-before 1865) & Grace ___ (1808-1880)Ards6 W_, SS
Thomas COUSINS (1812-1873 Clarendon Twp, ON) & Mary CROMWELL (1815-1871)Ards11 E_, SS
William COUSINS (1818-1880) & Mary McGRATTAN (1818-1881)Ards3 W_ & 6 E_, SS
James CROUIN (1814-1864) & Christina KEIG (1811-1890)Ards77 E_, III
John Swete CUMMINS (1811-1862 Point Levi, QC) & Catherine “SMITH” (1821-1866 Lennoxville, QC)Ire.34 & 35, I
Michael DARBY (1802-1877 Tyendinaga, ON) & Margaret REILLY (1802-1873 Tyendinaga, ON)Ire.18 W_, NS
James FINLAY (1795-1867) & Elizabeth HARPER (1801-1842)Ards74 E_, III
John FINLAY (1819-1894)Ards54 E_ of W_, II; 74 E_ of W_, III
William FINLAY (1829-1861+)Ards74 W_, III
James FINNEGAN (1813-1880) & Jane LAWSON (1813-1881)Ards37, I; 49 E_, II
Robert FINNEGAN (1783-1858) & Jane PENTLAND (1782-1855)Ards16, SS
George Braden FLEMING (1810-1897) & Elisa FINNEGAN (1812-1879)Ards51 E_ & 51 NW_, II
Samuel FLEMING (1802-1868) & Catherine GALBRAITH (1801-1879)Ards9, SS; 79 NE_, III
Daniel FOWLER (1810 England-1894) & Elizabeth GALE (1813 England-1903)Ards7, I; 63 NE_, II 
William GELSON (1795-1872) & Mary ___ (1795-1873)Eng.19, NS
John GIBSON (1791-1879) & Jane McKEE (1807-1898)Ards15 E_ & 16 W_, NS
John GIBSON (1801-1876) & Hannah BAIRD (1799-1878)Ards54 E_, II
William GIBSON (1798-1880+) & (2nd wife?) Mary McCAFFREY (1806-1871+)Ards20 E_, NS
Samuel GIRVIN (1810-1899) & Eliza GRAY (1815-1872)Ards12 & 13, SS
Glebe [Rev. John ROTHWELL (1797-1866 Ernestown) & Elizabeth GARNETT (1797-1890 Ingersoll, ON)]Ards24 & 25 W_, I
Hugh GLENN (1796-1891) & Eliza SCOTT (1801-1872 Kansas)Ire.5, NS
Samuel GLENN (1810-1888) & Rose Ann FARLEY (1810-1889)Ards49 W_ & 52 E_, II
James GORDON (1815-1906 Newton, KS) & Ann O’REILLY aka Reilly (1821-1909 Newton, KS)Ards75 E_ of W_, III
William GORDON gone by 1858Ire.77 E? of W_, III
Thomas GORMLEY (1811-1872) & Mary COSTELLO (1811-1861+)8 W_, NS
Major William Hewitt GRIFFIN (1829-1866) & Julia DYSART (1827-1902 Wadsworth, London, UK)Ire.9, NS
Joseph HAMILTON (1759-1867) & Francis ___ (1765-1866)Ire.55 E_, II
Robert HAMILTON (1829 US-1892) married February 4, 1859 Nancy FINLAY (1840-1904)Ards55 E_ of W_ & W_, II
Mrs Agnes (Nancy) HENDERSON nee CLOSE (1808 Ireland-1892), widow of David HENDERSON (   -1844)Ards15 E_, SS
John HENDERSON Jr (1829-1911) & Agnes FINNEGAN (1826-1890)Ards18, SS
Robert HENDERSON (1821-1857) & Margaret McCLINTOCK (1821-1899)Ards56 W_, II
Andrew HILL (1812-1904) & Jane DRAFFIN (1815-1862)Ards18 E_, NS
John HITCHINS (1815-1872) & Elizabeth Heath WEMP (1824-1881) UEArds17 & 19, I; 60 E_, II
Edward HOWARD (1799-1875) UE & Elizabeth Ann Connor HOWARD (1807-1892) UEON63 W part, II
George HOWARD (1805-1876) UE & Rachel Youngs WEMP (1803-1875) UEON60 W_ & 61, II
John Benjamin HOWARD (1829-1913) UE & Lucretia Ann HOWARD (1833-1910) UEON11 & 12 W_, I
Thomas HOWARD (1801-1862) UE & Mary Hall HOWARD (1804-1891) UEON4, I; omitted 64 NE_, II
William James Jackson HOWARD (1809-1867) UE & Louisa HITCHINS (1809-1856)ON3 E_, 4 & 5, SS
Peter INSTANT (1819-1909) & Maria BURDAN (1818-1891)ON14 & 15 W_, I; 59 W_, II
Thomas JOLLY (1810-1893 Portage La Prairie, MB) & Isabella GLENN (1812-ca1860)ON74 W_ of E_ , 78 C? & 78 E_, III 
Nathaniel KERR Sr (1783-1860) & Mary ___ (1787-1856)Ards30, I
John LARK (1788 England-1862) & Martha THORGILL (1821-1892)Ards51 SW_, II; 79 W_, III
Patrick LYTLE (1796-1864+) & Mary FERROE (1811-1904 Alpena, MI, US)Eng.55 W_ of E_, II 
Hugh McATEE (1803-1890) & Margaret WILSON (1806-1876)Ards80 SW_, III
John McCABE (1812-1881+) & Alice FARLEY (1812-1883)Ards56 E_, II
Hugh McCORMICK (1838-1921) & Ann REED (1835-1908)Ards53 E_, II
Mrs Oscealia McCORMICK (1788 Ireland-1871Hallowell, PECo), widow of Hugh McCORMICK (1787-before 1852)Ards81 W_, III
John McDONALD (1815-1893) & Mary Elizabeth HALENBY (1826 England-1893)Ards16, I
Philip McDONOUGH (1815-1876) & Elizabeth WARD (1821-1885 Camden East, ON)ON67 SE_, III
James McFADDEN (1793-1880) & Jane FLEMING (1793-1868)Ire.50 E_ of W_, II
James McFADDEN Jr (1825-1895 Chatham, ON) & Mary Ann STRAIN (1813-1900 Chatham, ON)Ire.71 W_ of E_, III
Hugh McGINN (1821-before 1875) & Elizabeth MACAULEY (1822-1896 Newton, KS)Ards75 E_, III
Thomas McGINN (1812-1866) & Jane DONALSON (1812-1889)Ards72 E part, III
George McGINNIS baptized April 17, 1791 Fredericksburgh, ON; of Amherst Island died June 25, 1863. UE Ards66 S part & 67 SW part, III
James McGINNIS (1827-1879) UE & Mary Ann BAKER (1833 Watertown, NY-1864+)ON65 W_, II
John Howard McGINNIS (1822-1869) UE & Caroline HOWARD (1828-1904) UEON12 E_ & 22, I
Angus McKAY (1814-1866) & Margaret McGINNIS (1822-1890) UEON20 & 21 W_, I
John McKEE (1797-1875Clarendon Twp, ON) & Susan COUSINS (1811-1871Kingston, ON)ON14 W_, NS
Hugh McKENTY (1807-1871) & Sarah BURDAN (1807-1890)Ards13 & 15 E_, I 
James McMATH Jr (1815-1892 Wallaceburg, ON) & Jane CLARK (1816-1906 Wallaceburg, ON)Ards1, SS
Neil McMULLIN (1783-1861) UE & Bridget McAULEY (1796-1873) UEArds2 & 3, I
Aeneas McMULLIN II (1781-1862) UE & Eleanor DUSENBURY (1788-1861+) UEIre.5, I; 63 C part, II
James B McQUOID (1799-1879) & Isabella ANDERSON (1795-1871)Ire.31 & 32, I
John G McQUOID (1796-1869 Dungannon, ON) & Elisabeth KEIG (1806-1870 Dungannon, ON)Ards16 E_ & 17 W_, NS
Mrs Susan McQUOID (1810-1885), widow of William McQUOID (   -1837)Ards14 E_ & 15 W_, NS
Daniel McTAGGERT (1834-1901). Eventually married in 1894, Catherine Eugenia WINCHESTER nee ASHEArds67 NW_, III
                                                            (1847 Louisville, KY-1918+). Her 3rd marriage to Alexander Ross Milne of Kingston
Mrs Jane McTAGGERT nee CAMPBELL (1799 Ireland-1878), widow of John McTAGGERT who died before 1851Ards66 N part, III
John McVEEN (1794-1861) & Ellen PATTERSON (1794-1875)Ards50 W_, II
George F E MAHOOD (1813-1888 Newton, KS) & Eliza ENNIS (1817-1895 Newton, KS)Ards80 NW_, III
                   marshIre.83, IV
James MONTGOMERY (1821-1892) & Ellen COCHRANE (1827-1925)7, SS
Samuel MORELAND (1829-1888 Chatham, ON) & Mary WATSON (1825-1892 Chatham, ON)Ards70 W_, III
John MORROW (1814-1889) & 2nd wife Catherine PRESHO (1829-1897)Ire.9 E_ & 10, I
John G MORROW Jr (1833-1913) & Martha Ann MORROW (1841-1922)Ards67 NE_ & 68 NW_, III
Samuel MORROW (1807-1867) & Isabel SCOTT (1817-1857)Ards2, SS
James MULHOLLAND (1855 Rental List & 1858 Assessment Roll)Ards52 W_, II
Hugh MULVENA (1797-1875) & Ann BLANEY (1804-1879)Ards29, I
Thomas MURRAY (1793-1873) & Mary BREHANY (1805-1886)Ards27, I
Mrs Alice O’DRAIN (1801-1871+), widow of James O’DRAIN (1795-circa 1856)Ards59 C_, II
James O’DRAIN (1827-1887)Ire.Lot A W part, III
Daniel O’HAGAN arrives after 1855 and departed by 1858Ire.14 & 15 W_, SS
Robert O’HEAGAN (1828-1914 Belleville, ON) & Jane GORDON (1829-1907 Belleville, ON)Ire.80 E_, III
Hugh PATTERSON (1791-1873) & Mary STERLING (1791-1877)Ire.12, NS
James PATTERSON (1830-1900) & Margaret NEILSON (1833-1912)Ire.13, NS
William PATTERSON (1806-1856) & Jane TWIGG (1821-1900)ON19 & 20 W_, SS
John POLLEY (1792-1882) & Jane P McWATERS (1794-1873)Ire.76 E_ & 77 W?, III
Mrs Mary POLLEY nee Finnegan (1819-1889 Dungannon, ON), widow of Hugh POLLEY (1817-1857)Ire.10, SS
David Hiram PRESTON (1823-1901) & Eliza Jane HOWARD (1833-1911) UEArds6 E_, 8 E_, 10 & 11, NS
either Mrs Sarah Ann RADCLIFF, nee ARMSTRONG (1797-1864 Kingston), widow of Col. Thomas RADCLIFF (d. 1841 Amherst Is.)ON36, I
 or Mrs Rebecca RADCLIFF nee ARMSTRONG b. 1804, wife of Major William RADCLIFF (1806-1883 Adelaide, ON)36, I
James REID (1821-1894) & Elizabeth FOOTE (1809 England-1886) widow of Joseph BRAY (1797-1844)79 SW_ & 82, III
John Howard RICHARDS (1810-1897) UE & Mary CANTELL/QUINTELL (1816-1907) UEIre. 6, I; 62 E_ II; 81 W_ of E_ & 81 E_, III
Capt John RICHARDS (1763-1860) UE & Jane HOWARD (1772-1812) UEON63 SE_, II
Hugh ROBINSON aka ROBERTSON (1781-1881 West Wawanosh, ON) & Jane ___ (1792-1885 West Wawanosh)NY76 W_ of E_, III
John ROBINSON (1812-1904 Clyde, Allegan, MI) & Ann Jane McMATH (1822-1901 Clyde, Allegan, MI)Ards76 W_, III
Rev. John ROTHWELL (1797-1866 Ernestown, ON) & Elizabeth GARNETT (1797-1890 Ingersoll, ON)Ards24 & 25 W_, I   Glebe
John SAUNDERS (1829-1922) & Eliza McQUOID (1837-1918)Ire.20 W_, NS
William SAVAGE (1817-1864) & 2nd wife Elizabeth Ann BARTLEY (1827-1917 Napanee, ON)Ards28 & 33, I
Archibald SCOTT (1796-1867) & Jane MILLER (died before 1852)Ards54 W_, II
James SCOTT (1792 England-1862) & Catherine WEMP (1787-1872) UEArds21 E_, I
William Ogilvy SCOTT (1806 Scotland-1886) & Matilda MORRISON (1827-1931)Eng.21, NS; 20 E_, SS
Capt Charles SKENE (1812 Scotland-1894 Aberdeen, Scotland)Scot.25 E_ & 26, I
Alexander SMITH (1829-1904 Chatham Twp, ON) & Minerva Anne HOWARD (1832-1905 Chatham Twp, ON) UEScot.C & 1, I
Samuel SMITH (1780 England-1862+) married April 9, 1862 Mary LAMBERT (1817 England-1864+)ON38, I
Alexander SPEERS (1799-1890) & Ann KNIGHT (1814-1900)Eng.7, NS
William STEVENSON (1821-1896 Wolfe Island, ON) & Ann REID (1817-1897 Wolfe Island, ON)Ards17, SS
Mrs Sarah STRAIN nee McMATH (1811 Ireland-1884 Chatham, ON), widow of James STRAIN (1811-1856)Ards50 E_, II
David TAIT (1798 Scotland-1883 Picton, PEC) & Beatrice LAUDER (1797 QC-1885 Picton, PEC)Ards21, SS
John TAYLOR (1779-1857)Scot.11 W_, SS
John TRELEAVAN (1820 England-1910 SK) & Eunice WILLARD (1824 NY-1904 SK)Ire.84 part, IV
Charles TRUDELL (1814 Quebec-1890 Kingston Twp, ON) & Margaret QUINTELL (1821-1915 Kingston Twp, ON) UEEng.70 E part, III
Gideon TUGWELL Sr (1812 England-1900+ Chicago, IL) & Hannah ASHDOWN (1812 England-1863)QC57 E_, II
Gideon TUGWELL Jr (1836 Eng.-1906 Hillside, IL) married Oct.16, 1861 Selinda E. CLARK (1827-1909 Plainfield, NJ)Eng.57 W_, II
Stephen TUGWELL (1806-1902) & Frances WELLER (1809-1891)Eng.53 W_, II
John WELLER (1814 England-1881) & Jane HILL (1818-1873)Eng.52 W_ of E_ & 53 C_, II
Barnabas WEMP (1826-1903 Chatham, ON) UE & Janet SCOTT (1831-1912 Chatham, ON)Eng.71 E_ of W_, III 
James WEMP (1823-1899) UE & Elisabeth McGINNIS (1827-1878) UEON63 W part, II
John WEMP Sr (1785-1867) UE & Ellen Catherine ALTHOUSE (1812-1891) UEON62 W_, II
John George WEMP (1828-1911) UE & Mary SCOTT (1833-1897)ON69 W_, III
Michael G WEMP (1799-1868) UE & Eleanor GEORGE (1802-1847) UEONLot A part, III
Andrew Ernest “Van Dyke” WEMP (1831-1909) UE & Harriet Ann BEAUBIEN (1841-1935)ON69 E_, III
Charles Benjamin WILLARD (1833 Sackets Harbor, NY-1922 Bath, ON) & Elizabeth BARRY (1835-1892)ONLot B’, IV
George A WILLARD (1800 Salisbury, NY-1867 Ashfield, ON) & 2nd wife Hester A ___ (1828-1852+)NYLot B”, IV
George Monroe WILLARD (1824 Herkimer, NY-1892 Merlin, ON) & Jane KITSON (1828-1896 Merlin, ON)NYLot B, IV
           unleased22, SS

No comments.